CALENDAR
CALENDAR

Upcoming engagements

Scroll

21 July 2018

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra

Tokyo, Japan

Dvořák: Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op. 95 B. 178, “From the New World”
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Gershwin: An American in Paris

11 August 2018

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Santa Fe, NM

J.S Bach: Concerto in C Minor for Violin & Oboe, BWV 1060
Handel: Concerto Grosso in D Major, Op. 6, No. 5
Vivaldi: Concerto in F Major for Three Violins
Vivaldi: Concerto in B Minor to Four Violins

Alan Gilbert, Artist-in-Residence/conductor/violin

Paolo Bordignon, Harvey de Souza, Guillermo Figueroa, Jennifer Gilbert, Margaret Dyer Harris, L.P How, Soovin Kim, Leigh Mesh, Liang Wang, Kajsa William-Olsson

13 August 2018

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Santa Fe, NM

Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (arr: Schoenberg/Riehn)

Gloria Chien, Sasha Cooke, Simon Crawford-Phillips, Richard Deane, Harvey de Souza, Daniel Druckman, Jennifer Gilbert, Paul Groves, Eric Kim, Anthony McGill, Leigh Mesh, Christopher Millard, Tara Helen O’Connor, Manabu Suzuki, Liang Wang, Amy Zoloto, Gregory Zuber

29 August 2018

Staatskapelle Dresden

Dresden, Germany

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major

30 August 2018

Staatskapelle Dresden

Dresden, Germany

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major

04 September 2018

Europe Tour: Staatskapelle Dresden

Meran, Italy

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major

06 September 2018

Europe Tour: Staatskapelle Dresden

Verona, Italy

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major

08 September 2018

Europe Tour: Staatskapelle Dresden

Grafenegg, Austria

Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major

29 September 2018

Semperoper Dresden

Dresden, Germany

Schoenberg: Moses und Aron

03 October 2018

Semperoper Dresden

Dresden, Germany

Schoenberg: Moses und Aron

06 October 2018

Semperoper Dresden

Dresden, Germany

Schoenberg: Moses und Aron

10 October 2018

Semperoper Dresden

Dresden, Germany

Schoenberg: Moses und Aron

11 October 2018

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

Hamburg, Germany

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, op. 58

Inon Barnatan, piano

Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E major

14 October 2018

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

Hamburg, Germany

Wagner: Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin

Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10

Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E Major

15 October 2018

Semperoper Dresden

Dresden, Germany

Schoenberg: Moses und Aron

28 October 2018

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

Shanghai, China

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58

Hélène Grimaud, piano

Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E Major

29 October 2018

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

Shanghai, China

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58

Hélène Grimaud, piano

Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E Major

01 November 2018

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

Kyoto, Japan

Wagner: Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58

Hélène Grimaud, piano

Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

02 November 2018

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

Tokyo, Japan

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58

Hélène Grimaud, piano

Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E Major

03 November 2018

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

Kanagawa, Japan

Wagner: Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

04 November 2018

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

Tokyo, Japan

Wagner: Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

07 November 2018

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

Nagoya, Japan

Wagner: Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin

Ravel: Concerto in G Major for Piano and Orchestra

Hélène Grimaud, piano

Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

15 November 2018

Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

Leipzig, Germany

Dvořák: The Noon Witch, Op. 108

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104

Truls Mørk, cello

Dvořák: Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Op. 60

16 November 2018

Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

Leipzig, Germany

Dvořák: The Noon Witch, Op. 108

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104

Truls Mørk, cello

Dvořák: Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Op. 60

17 November 2018

Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

Leipzig, Germany

Dvořák: The Noon Witch, Op. 108

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104

Truls Mørk, cello

Dvořák: Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Op. 60

22 November 2018

Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

Leipzig, Germany

Smetana: Má Vlast

24 November 2018

Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

Leipzig, Germany

Family Concert: Of Rivers, Castles and Legendary Figures

Smetana: Má Vlast (excerpts)

25 November 2018

Gewandhaus Quartet

Chamber Concert – Alan to play 2nd viola

Dvořák: String Quintet No. 3 in E flat Major “American”, Op. 97

10 December 2018

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra

Tokyo, Japan

Mendelssohn: The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)

Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B flat Major, Op. 38 (Spring)

11 December 2018

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra

Tokyo, Japan

Mendelssohn: The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)

Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B flat Major, Op. 38 (Spring)

14 December 2018

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra – Chamber Concert

Tokyo, Japan

Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 in B♭ major, Op. 18
Brahms: String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36

 

Tatsuya Yabe, Kyoko Shikata, violin
Alan Gilbert, Manabu Suzuki, viola
Furukawa Masahiro, Tanaka Masahiro, cello

18 December 2018

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra

Tokyo, Japan

Strauss: Don Quixote, Op. 35

Bizet: Carmen Suite

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34

19 December 2018

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra

Tokyo, Japan

Strauss: Don Quixote, Op. 35

Bizet: Carmen Suite

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34

11 January 2019

Wiener Symphoniker

Vienna, Austria

Dvořák: The Golden Spinning Wheel, Op. 109

Dvořák: Piano Concerto in G Minor, Op. 33

Stephen Hough, piano

Martinů: Symphony No. 4, H.305

13 January 2019

Wiener Symphoniker

Vienna, Austria

Dvořák: The Golden Spinning Wheel, Op. 109

Dvořák: Piano Concerto in G Minor, Op. 33

Stephen Hough, piano

15 January 2019

Wiener Symphoniker

Vienna, Austria

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104

Dvořák: The Noon Witch, Op. 108

Janáček: Sinfonietta

16 January 2019

Wiener Symphoniker

Vienna, Austria

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104

Gautier Capuçon, cello

Dvořák: The Noon Witch, Op. 108

Janáček: Sinfonietta

24 January 2019

Berliner Philharmoniker

Berlin, Germany

Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Metacosmos (European Premiere)

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

R. Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica

25 January 2019

Berliner Philharmoniker

Berlin, Germany

Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Metacosmos (European Premiere)

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

R. Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica

26 January 2019

Berliner Philharmoniker

Berlin, Germany

Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Metacosmos (European Premiere)

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

R. Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica

07 February 2019

Cleveland Orchestra

Cleveland, OH

Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G Major (Military)

Busoni: Piano Concerto

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Men of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

09 February 2019

Cleveland Orchestra

Cleveland, OH

Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G Major (Military)

Busoni: Piano Concerto

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Men of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

17 February 2019

Israel Philharmonic

Tel Aviv, Israel

Anders Hillborg: Exquisite Corpse

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no. 2

Nielsen: Symphony no. 3 (“Sinfonia espansiva”)

Inon Barnatan, pianist

Anastasia Klevan, soprano

Oded Reich, baritone

21 February 2019

Israel Philharmonic

Tel Aviv, Israel

Weber: Oberon Overture

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no. 2

Dvorak: Symphony no. 9 (“New World”)

Inon Barnatan, piano

23 February 2019

Israel Philharmonic

Tel Aviv, Israel

Weber: Oberon Overture

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto no. 2

Nielsen: Symphony no. 3 (“Sinfonia espansiva”)

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Anastasia Klevan, soprano

Oded Reich, baritone

24 February 2019

Israel Philharmonic

Tel Aviv, Israel

Weber: Oberon Overture

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto no. 2

Nielsen: Symphony no. 3 (“Sinfonia espansiva”)

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Anastasia Klevan, soprano

Oded Reich, baritone

26 February 2019

Israel Philharmonic

Haifa, Israel

Weber: Oberon Overture

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto no. 2

Nielsen: Symphony no. 3 (“Sinfonia espansiva”)

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Anastasia Klevan, soprano

Oded Reich, baritone

27 February 2019

Israel Philharmonic

Tel Aviv, Israel

Weber: Oberon Overture

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto no. 2

Dvorak: Symphony no. 9 (“New World”)

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

16 March 2019

Orchestre Philhamonique de Radio France

Paris, France

Ligeti: Atmospheres

Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3

Ligeti: Lux Aeterna

Bartók: Music for strings, celesta and percussion

 

Vikingur Olafsson, piano

Choir of Radio France

30 March 2019

Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich

Zürich, Switzerland

Thomas Adès: “Three Studies from Couperin”

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, op. 58

Inon Barnatan, Piano

Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 in D minor, op. 27 “Sinfonia espansiva”

Christina Landshamer, Soprano

Benjamin Appl, Baritone

31 March 2019

Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich

Zürich, Switzerland

Thomas Adès: “Three Studies from Couperin”

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, op. 58

Inon Barnatan, Piano

Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 in D minor, op. 27 “Sinfonia espansiva”

Christina Landshamer, Soprano

Benjamin Appl, Baritone

03 April 2019

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Stockholm, Sweden

Debussy: Images

Lili Boulanger: Faust et Hélène

04 April 2019

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Stockholm, Sweden

Debussy: Images

Lili Boulanger: Faust et Hélène

10 May 2019

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

Hamburg, Germany

Ligeti: Le Grand Macabre

12 May 2019

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

Hamburg, Germany

Ligeti: Le Grand Macabre

13 May 2019

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

Hamburg, Germany

Ligeti: Le Grand Macabre

28 May 2019

Teatro alla Scala

Milan, Italy

Korngold: Die tote Stadt

31 May 2019

Teatro alla Scala

Milan, Italy

Korngold: Die tote Stadt

03 June 2019

Teatro alla Scala

Milan, Italy

Korngold: Die tote Stadt

06 June 2019

Teatro alla Scala

Milan, Italy

Korngold: Die tote Stadt

11 June 2019

Teatro alla Scala

Milan, Italy

Korngold: Die tote Stadt

14 June 2019

Teatro alla Scala

Milan, Italy

Korngold: Die tote Stadt

17 June 2019

Teatro alla Scala

Milan, Italy

Korngold: Die tote Stadt

13 July 2019

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Munich, Germany

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op. 64

Renée Fleming, soprano